Athletic Hall of Fame Award

The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes and honors former student athletes and coaches for outstanding contributions to athletics at Chadwick School. The award may also recognize alumni who have had distinguished careers in professional athletics.

 

Qualifications:

  • Alumni must have attended Chadwick School for at least one year
  • Alumni must have graduated a minimum of 10 years ago
  • Coaches must have coached at Chadwick School for at least 5 years and must have left the school a minimum of 2 years ago
  • Participated in a high school sport
  • Minimum of First Team Prep League or All-CIF

 

Nominating Process:

  • Nominations will be solicited from all alumni, faculty and former faculty
  • Nominees from previous years will be automatically considered

 

Induction Ceremony:

  • A ceremony will take place to honor the inductees during Homecoming/Alumni Weekend
  • The names of inductees will be added to the Athletic Hall of Fame plaque located outside the gym

NOMINATE A CHADWICK ALUM!

 

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award is given to a person whose life experience embodies the core values of a Chadwick School education: compassion, fairness, honesty, respect and responsibility.

Qualifications:

  • Attended Chadwick for a minimum of two years
  • Graduated a minimum of 20 years ago
  • Made a significant contribution to the advancement of others and to the improvement of his or her community
  • Made significant accomplishments in his or her career or field of interest

Nominating Process:

  • Nominations will be solicited from all alumni, faculty and former faculty
  • Nominees from previous years will be automatically considered

Induction Ceremony:

  • A ceremony will take place to honor the inductees during Homecoming/Alumni Weekend
  • The name of the inductee will be added to the Distinguished Alumni Award recognition plaque located in Leavenworth Library

NOMINATIONS ARE DUE APRIL 15, 2018

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

(Updated: March 2018)

Daniel   Armstrong '80
Jessica Tong Baron '92
Tim   Bruinsma '65
Tim   Casey '60
Howard   Coale '68
Tarn   Cooper '60
Orville   Cope '51
Lindsay   Davenport '94
Brian   Ehlers '76
Edwin   Ellis  
Donald   Fordiani '83
Joanne Pacillo Foreman '79
William   Gallas '65
Cris   Hayes '83
Gary   Horkey '64
Philip   Houser '66
Lisa   Hudson '83
Roy   Ledesma '82
Paul   Lee '43
William   Leisk '41
Jeffrey   Lepape '77
Johnny   Marmelstein
Thomas   Midgley '54
Kristin Cohoon Olin '02
John   Phipps '57
Geoff   Prendergast '60
Ralph   Pursche '51
Robert   Schuchard '70
Lyle   Smith '52
U.G.   Smith  
John   Thorrington '98
Everett   Trader '51
Joseph   Young '52

 

 

Hall of Fame and Distinguished Alumni Award